Our website uses cookies to give you the best experience and for us to analyse our site usage. If you continue to use our site, we will take it you are OK about this. Click on More for information about the cookies on our site and what you can do to opt out.

We respect your Do Not Track preference.

Further resources

Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities (APPA) is the principal forum for privacy authorities in the Asia Pacific Region to form partnerships and exchange ideas about privacy regulation, new technologies and the management of privacy enquiries and complaints.

APPA convenes twice a year, discussing permanent agenda items like jurisdictional reports from each delegation and an initiative-sharing roundtable.

Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities (APPA) was formerly known as PANZA and PANZA+ (Privacy Agencies of New Zealand and Australia plus Hong Kong and Korea).

Following an internal review of PANZA+ during 2005, the participants agreed to update the Forum. A title more accurately reflecting the composition of the group was adopted and a formal structure was put in place to assist the Forum to engage strongly on privacy matters in the region.

The Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities (APPA) includes Australia (federal), New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Northern Territory, Canada (federal), British Columbia, Hong Kong, Macau, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, Republic of Korea, Singapore, United States of America.

On 6 December 2010, the APPA Forum adopted a Statement of Objectives. Through this statement, the members resolved to:

  • facilitate sharing knowledge and resources between privacy authorities in the region;
  • foster cooperation in privacy and data protection;
  • promote best practice amongst privacy authorities;
  • work to continuously improve our regulatory performance; and
  • support efforts to improve cross-border cooperation in privacy enforcement. 

Privacy Awareness Week is an annual promotion by APPA. www.privacyawarenessweek.org for international events and activities.

View the results of the 2011 APPA social networking survey.

Communiques from APPA forums

View the communique from the 46th APPA forum hosted by the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI), Mexico, 30 November - 2 December 2016.

View the communique from the 45th APPA forum hosted by the Personal Data Protection Commission, Singapore on 21–22 July 2016.

View the communique from the 44th APPA forum hosted by the Office for Personal Data Protection, Macao on 3–4 December 2015. 

View the communique from the 43rd APPA forum hosted by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong on 11–12 June 2015.

View the communique from the 42nd APPA forum hosted by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia in Vancouver on 1-4 December 2014.

View the Communique from the 41st APPA forum hosted by the Korea Personal Information Protection Commission in Seoul, 17-18 June 2014.

View the Communique from the 40th APPA forum hosted by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in Sydney on 26-27 November 2013.

View the Communique from the 39th APPA forum hosted by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner New Zealand in Auckland, New Zealand on 15-16 July 2013.

View the Communique from the 38th APPA forum hosted by the United States Federal Trade Commission, San Francisco on 3-4 December 2012.

View the Communique from the 37th APPA forum hosted by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong in Hong Kong on 14-15 June 2012.

View the Communique from the 36th APPA forum hosted by the Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner in Melbourne, Australia on 1-2 December 2011.